Coconut Oil

We have been awed by coconut water. It is second only to the purity of water. There are so many benefits from the coconut’s oil. Coconut oil has been consumed in native populations for centuries. These people have enjoyed good health and have not suffered as many of the modern diseases found in western nations. The amazing characteristics of coconut oil is that it has a very long shelf life and a melting point of 76 degrees. This makes it a favorite in the baking industry. Coconut oil contains lauric acid- which is a proven antiviral and antibacterial agent; Capric and caprylic is said to be a minor constituent in coconut oil by Wikipedia. These acids have anti-fungal and anti-microbial properties. The medium chain fats in coconut oil is similar to the fats in mother’s milk. Coconut oil is good for healthy kidney, heart, high blood pressure and lowering cholesterol-plus many other benefits. Coconut oil is nature’s richest source of medium chain fatty acids and triglycerides MCTs.

Coconut oil has excellent benefits for hair care. It stimulates healthy hair growth. If you massage your scalp with coconut oil it will ensure your scalp will be free of dandruff, lice, and lice eggs. It is used by African-Americans in hair care and used by the Indian sub-continent for hair care. It is a good conditioner because it provides essential proteins needed for damaged hair. It is an effective moisturizer for all skin types and the care of dry or flaky skin.

It is an inexpensive and safe solution to help with wrinkles and sagging skin. You can successfully treat skin problems like psoriasis, eczema and other skin infections with coconut oil because of its antioxidant and anti fungal properties. It is used in lotions, creams, soaps and other cosmetics. These MCTs raise the body’s metabolism which leads to weight loss because they burn energy quickly in the body and they have special health producing properties.

Coconut oil is edible oil extracted from the meat of matured harvested coconuts. It has many applications in food, medicine and industry. Coconut oil is heat stable and can be used for frying foods. It is slow to oxidize and it resists rancidity. Coconut oil can last up to two years due to high saturated fat content. Most other vegetable oils are composed of longer chain fatty triglycerides or LCTs. Longer chain fatty acids (LCTs) are typically stored in the body as fat.

Learn About the Many Benefits of Lauric Acid in Coconut Oil, by Elizabeth Walling

Health Benefits of Coconut Oil, by Dr. Andrew Jones, MD Women’s Health Inst. Of TX

Wikipedia

Difference In LCT and MCT Oils,Dr. Ronald Hoffman